TEST TEST —-Caples Awards

Here is a complete list of winners:

Best in Show:

The Martin Agency

Yellow Pages Publishers Association

First Place, Business — Collateral

Entry Name: Jon Lovitz in Bed; Creative Directors: John Mahoney, Cliff Sorah; Copywriter: Brad Gilmore; Art Director: Ken Spera; Production: none given; Client: Yellow Pages Publishers Association; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA

Print – Consumer

First Place

Entry Name: Order Your Subaru Now; Creative Director: none given; Copywriter: Dana Holder; Art Director: Fiona Berry; Production: Mark Dillon; Client: Subaru Australia; Agency: Leo Burnett, Sydney

Second Place

Entry Name: Eye for an Eye; Creative Director: Randy Belcher

Copywriter: Brad Gilmore; Art Director: Kathryn Gammino; Production: Marge Hickman; Client: FMC Corp.; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA

Third Place

Entry Name: Jetstream — Speed Kills; Creative Directors: Graham Fordyce,

Anthony Peplow; Copywriter: Graham Fordyce; Art Director: Anthony Peplow; Production: Nicola Lowe; Client: Telecom New Zealand Ltd.; Agency: Saatchi & Saatchi, Wellington, New Zealand

Print — Consumer Nonprofit

Third Place: Entry Name: Story of My Life; Creative Director: Richard Eber; Copywriters: Steve Cowles, Gary Scheiner; Art Director: Lisa Pfitzner; Production: none given

Client: Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson’s Research; Agency: McCann Relationship Marketing, New York

Print – Business

First Place

Entry Name: FEN Mom Ad; Creative Director: Nancy Harhut; Copywriter: Andy Doucette; Art Directors: Phil Livingston, Mary Sorenson; Production: Melinda Doane

Client: Family Education.com; Agency: Mullen, Wenham, MA

Second Place

Entry Name: Woman in Red; Creative Directors: Shelley Lanman, Carole Weitz; Copywriters: David Zeltser, Kathy Gulrich; Art Directors: Steve Jamilla, Maria Chang; Production: Jim Ahern; Client: Compaq Computer Corp.; Agency: DraftWorldwide, New York

Second Place

Entry Name: The Fashion Mouse; Creative Directors: Roddy Kerr, Arthur Parshotam; Copywriter: Simon Watts; Art Director: Michael Jones; Production: Isabel Wray; Client: WGSN (Worth Global Style Network); Agency: Lowe Direct, London

Radio — Consumer

First Place

Entry Name: Meany Pants; Creative Director: Alan Munro; Copywriter: Richard Harris; Production: Catharine Jones; Client: Standard Life Bank; Agency: Carlina Draft Worldwide, Edinburgh, Scotland

First Place

Entry Name: Features; Creative Director: Michael Newman; Copywriters: Andy Firth, Gary Cunliffe; Production: Street Remley; Client: NRMA Second Hand Car Service; Agency: Saatchi & Saatchi, Sydney

Second Place

Entry Name: Music, Movies, Travel; Creative Director: Steve Stretton; Copywriters: John Vinton, Martin Lythgoe; Production: James Pais; Client: Virgin Net; Agency: Archibald Ingall Stretton, London

Radio — Business

Second Place

Entry Name: Help the Developer; Creative Directors: Bruce Lee, Mark Millar; Copywriter: Mark Millar; Production: Danny Murtaugh; Client: IBM Developerworks; Agency: OgilvyOne Worldwide, New York

Direct Mail — Consumer Standard

First Place

Entry Name: The Ardbeg Committee; Creative Director: Dave Mullen; Copywriter: Liz Holt; Art Director: Dave Mullen; Production: Bob Lorie; Client: Glenmorangie Malt Whiskey; Agency: OneAgency, Edinburgh, Scotland

First Place

Entry Name: The New Rava “The Institute of Autotherapy;” Creative Directors: Bob Nash, Ian Haworth; Copywriters: Cathy Halstead, Justin Rogers; Art Directors: Dave Scott, Andy Mawson; Production: Pete Gettins; Client: Toyota (GB); Agency: WWAV Rapp Collins, London

Second Place

Entry Name: Dingo Blue Breeding Program; Creative Directors: Rob Morrison, Matt McGrath; Copywriter: Jennie Mowbray; Art Director: Nik Robinson; Production: Gillian Dravitzki, Gill Saker; Client: Dingo Blue Internet, Long Distance and Mobile phone Services; Agency: George Patterson Bates, North Sydney

Direct Mail — Consumer Dimensional

First Place

Entry Name: Guinness Rugby World CupCampaign; Creative Director: Jon Dytor; Copywriter: Catherine Béar; Art Director: Phil Ridge; Production: Nicki Mason; Client: Guinness Agency: Brann Worldwide, Gloucestershire, UK

Second Place

Entry Name: Sail Bag and Paddle; Creative Directors: Matthew Shirtcliffe, Patrick Murphy; Copywriter: none given; Art Director: none given; Production: Cheri Joliffe; Client: Bank of New Zealand; Agency: Aim Direct, Auckland, New Zealand

Third Place

Entry Name: Socks; Creative Directors: Paul Readman, Stephen Broadhurst; Copywriter: Dawn Kermani; Art Director: Mark Flett; Production: none given; Client: The Macallan Single Malt Scotch Whisky, Highland Distillers; Agency: WWAV Rapp Collins Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland

Direct Mail — Consumer Retention

First Place

Entry Name: Scrapbook; Creative Director: Anne Moore; Copywriter: Laura Kilpatrick

Art Director: Joe Pas; Production: Susan Podlesney; Client: Chevy Suburban; Agency: Campbell-Ewald, Warren, MI

Second Place

Entry Name: Audi Class; Creative Director: Borja Orozco; Copywriter: Mar Calbo; Art Directors: Paul Paixa, Cesar Asensio; Production: Patricia Mediavilla; Client: Volkswagen Audi Espana; Agency: CP Comunicacion Proximity, Madrid

Third Place

Entry Name: Piggy Bank;Creative Director: none given; Copywriter: Margo McWilliam

Art Director: Gary Godkin; Production: Dannie Bundis, Mark Taffs; Client: Alphapharm

Agency: Leo Burnett, Sydney

Direct Mail — Business Standard

First Place

Entry Name: Self-Promotion; Creative Director: Detlef Rump; Copywriter: Henry Brammer; Art Director: Jessica Teschke; Production: none given; Client: Self-Promotion; Agency: Knauer Rump Partner, Hamburg, Germany

Second Place

Entry Name: Installed Base Quarterly Mail (Bee mailer); Creative Director: Paul Huber; Copywriter: Pamela Hilborn; Art Director: Jen Shockley; Production: Theresa Fogoros; Client: micronpc.com; Agency: Miller/Huber Relationship Marketing, San Francisco

Third Place

Entry Name: Rubbish … Brilliant!; Creative Director: Dave Mullen; Copywriters: Alan Stobie, Liz Holt, Rebecca Wood; Art Directors: Dave Mullen, Alan Thompson, John Shannon; Production: Bob Lorie, Paul Campbell; Client: Curtis Fine Papers; Agency: OneAgency, Edinburgh, Scotland

Direct Mail — Business Dimensional

First Place

Entry Name: Cast; Creative Director: Luis Santos; Copywriters: Antonio Herrero, Estibaliz Gurruchaga; Art Directors: Gustavo Pino, Miguel Gonzalez; Production: Timoteo Martin; Client: Asisa Medical Insurance; Agency: CP Comunicacion Proximity, Madrid

Second Place

Entry Name: UnitedHealthcare Two-Stage Car Mailer; Creative Director: Kelly Vernon; Copywriter: Troy Thomas; Art Directors: Marian McDevitt, Mike Cullis; Production: Bruce Hall, Frank Harnden; Client: UnitedHealthcare; Agency: Publicis Dialog, Salt Lake City, UT

Third Place

Entry Name: IBM Software Lunch Invite; Creative Director: Peter Bidenko; Copywriter: Jason Stubbs; Art Director: Felicity Bidenko; Production: John Wood, Kirsty Ainsworth; Client: IBM Software; Agency: Impiric Sydney, Sydney

Third Place

Entry Name: Voodoo Doll; Creative Director: Stephen Etzine; Copywriter: Mark Rosica; Art Director: Chuck Thompson; Production: Mark Rosica; Client: Gallerywatch.com; Agency: Eisner Communications, Baltimore

Direct Mail — Business Retention

First Place

Entry Name: Creative Pen; Creative Directors: Graham Mills, Jack Nolan; Copywriter: Richard Johnson; Art Director: Ian Mitchell; Production: none given; Client: Self-Promotion; Agency: Impiric, London

Second Place

Entry Name: We Are Moving the Whole Load; Creative Director: Ezequiel Trivino; Copywriter: Ana Lumbreras; Art Director: Miguel Gonzalez; Production: Julio Lopez; Client: Grupo Contrapunto; Agency: CP Comunicacion Proximity, Madrid

Third Place

Entry Name: Christmas Tale; Creative Director: none given; Copywriter: Alvaro Gonzalez; Art Director: David Lee; Production: Jose Vicente Garcia; Client: Iberia Airlines; Agency: CP Comunicacion Proximity, Madrid

Outdoor — Consumer

First Place

Entry Name: Moan, Moan, Moan; Creative Director: Matt Cumming; Copywriter: Steven Samuel; Art Director: Jamie Buckingham; Production: Jon Keppell; Client: Adultshop.com; Agency: Euro RSCG Partnership, North Sydney

Second Place

Entry Name: Reverse Blindness; Creative Director: Steve Walpole; Copywriter: Louise Hart; Art Director: Jim McGarry; Production: Alan Norman; Client: Sight Savers International; Agency: Clark McKay and Walpole, London

Collateral — Consumer

First Place

Entry Name: Why Is Everyone So Revved Up About the New Honda S2000?; Creative Director: Larry Postaer; Copywriter: Andrea Drever; Art Director: Jane Guthrie; Production: Kristy Davis; Client: American Honda Motor Co. Inc.; Agency: Rubin Postaer Direct, Santa Monica, CA

Collateral — Business

First Place

Entry Name: Jon Lovitz in Bed; Creative Directors: John Mahoney, Cliff Sorah; Copywriter: Brad Gilmore; Art Director: Ken Spera; Production: none given; Client: Yellow Pages Publishers Association; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA

Catalog — Consumer

Second Place

Entry Name: Spring 2000 Bed & Bath; Creative Director: Kit Hinrichs; Copywriter: Nancy Williamson; Art Directors: Karen Berndt, Leslie Wagner; Production: none given; Client: L.L. Bean; Agency: Pentagram, San Francisco

Third Place

Entry Name: Citibank Rewards 2000 Catalogue; Creative Director: Peter Bidenko; Copywriter: Benn Sutton; Art Director: Stuart Dammery; Production: none given; Client: Citibank Rewards; Agency: Impiric Sydney, Sydney

Catalog – Business

Second Place

Entry Name: Create a Little Magic; Creative Directors: Andrea Trotenberg, Mike Schif; Copywriter: Larry Liss; Art Director: Silverio Camacho; Production: none given; Client: Chicago Children’s Memorial Hospital; Agency: Rapp Collins Worldwide, Chicago

Interactive — Consumer

First Place

Entry Name: Ericsson Event Site; Creative Director: Peter Shen; Copywriter: Yvonne Chen; Art Director: Haw Hsu; Production: Haw Hsu; Client: Ericsson Mobile Phone; Agency: OgilvyInteractive, Taipei, Taiwan

Second Place

Entry Name: Strip-o-Gram; Creative Director: Matt Cumming; Copywriter: Jim Ferron; Art Director: Sean Lavery; Production: Jim Boswell; Client: Adultshop.com; Agency: Euro RSCG Partnership, North Sydney

Third Place

Entry Name: Bausch & Lomb Club Site; Creative Director: Peter Shen; Copywriter: Jong Hsing; Art Director: Hans Huang; Production: Hans Huang; Client: Bausch & Lomb; Agency: OgilvyInteractive, Taipei, Taiwan

Third Place

Entry Name: Perfect – 468 X 60; Creative Director: Fabio Palma; Copywriter: Kate Toon

Art Director: Fabio Palma; Production: Kate Toon; Client: Commonwealth Bank of Australia; Agency: Singleton Ogilvy Interactive, Sydney

Television — Consumer

First Place

Entry Name: Collect Call; Creative Directors: Randy Belcher, Mike Hughes; Copywriter: Bob Meagher; Art Director: Pat Wittich; Production: Amy Daniels; Client: Geico Direct; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA

Second Place

Entry Name: Hold the Mayo; Creative Directors: Randy Belcher, Mike Hughes; Copywriter: Randy Belcher; Art Director: Ken Spera; Production: Amy Daniels; Client: Geico Direct; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA

Third Place

Entry Name: Mantra; Creative Director: Bruce Lee; Copywriters: Todd Heyman, Bruce Lee; Art Directors: Julie Lam, A. Mintzer; Production: Terri Debonis; Client: Ameritrade; Agency: OgilvyOne Worldwide, New York

Television — Consumer Nonprofit

Second Place

Entry Name: Open Your Eyes; Creative Director: Maria Phillips; Copywriter: Lisette Teasdale; Art Director: Martyn Fern; Production: Jennie Shellard; Client: National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children; Agency: WWAV Rapp Collins, London

Television — Longform Infomercial

Third Place

Entry Name: Behind the Seas; Creative Director: Hélène Côté; Copywriter: Perry Fauer; Art Director: Leo Zanis; Production: Sharan James; Client: U.S. Navy; Agency: Rapp Collins Worldwide, New York

Campaign — Consumer Single Medium Nonprofit

Second Place

Entry Name: Recruitment Campaign; Creative Directors: Graham Mills, Jack Nolan; Copywriter: Ross Keenleyside; Art Director: Simon Armstrong; Production: none given; Client: Victim Support; Agency: Impiric, London

Third Place

Entry Name: Soap Box; Story of My Life; Creative Director: Richard Eber; Copywriters: Steve Cowles, Gary Scheiner; Art Director: Lisa Pfitzner; Production: none given; Client: Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson’s Research; Agency: McCann Relationship Marketing, New York

Campaign — Consumer Multimedia

First Place

Entry Name: We’ll Give You the Real History on Any Used Car; Creative Director: Hal Tench; Copywriter: Raymond McKinney; Art Director: Ty Harper; Production: Jody Whittenberg, John Noble; Client: Carfax; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA

Second Place

Entry Name: There’s Never Been a Better Time to Move; Creative Directors: Bob Price, Matt Eastwood; Copywriters: Bob Price, Paul Taylor, Andrew North; Art Directors: Tan Gout Nee, Tony Banks, Adam Whitehead; Production: Paul Bennett, Karen Muxworthy; Client: ANZ Bank; Agency: M&C Saatchi, Melbourne

Third Place

Entry Name: Wakeboarder; Creative Director: Will Awdry; Copywriter: Nick O’Bryan-Tear; Art Director: Al Welsh; Production: none given; Client: Audi UK; Agency: BBH, London

Campaign — Consumer Single Medium

First Place

Entry Name: We’ll Give You the Real History on Any Used Car; Creative Director: Hal Tench; Copywriter: Raymond McKinney; Art Director: Ty Harper; Production: John Noble, Jody Whittenberg; Client: Carfax Inc.; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA

First Place

Entry Name: “Mantra,” “Nail Salon,” “Massage”; Creative Director: Bruce Lee; Copywriters: Bruce Lee, Todd Heyman; Art Director: Julie Lam; Production: A. Mintzer, Terri Debonis; Client: Ameritrade; Agency: OgilvyOne Worldwide, New York

Second Place

Entry Name: “Cube,” “Tube,” “Lab Kit”; Creative Director: Doug Klein; Copywriters: Ronn Pearson, Ellen Barnett; Art Directors: Scott Hill, Linnette Hill; Production: Sinead Whelan; Client: Reflect.com; Agency: Rapp Collins Worldwide, New York

Third Place

Entry Name: Disguise, Doorbell; Creative Directors: Randy Belcher, Steve Humble; Copywriter: Ann Marie Floyd Hite; Art Director: Mark Braddock; Production: none given; Client: Homebytes; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA

Third Place

Entry Name: U.S. Army Recruitment Banner; Creative Directors: Joe Cupani, Jane Walsh

Copywriters: Doug Feinstein, Chad Wall, Barbara Newman; Art Directors: Stan Swenson, Kim Smith, Scott Carlton; Production: Eddie Chan, Meredith Letts; Client: U.S. Army

Agency: Impiric, New York

Campaign — Consumer Multimedia Nonprofit

First Place

Entry Name: Recruitment Campaign; Creative Directors: Graham Mills, Jack Nolan; Copywriter: Ross Keenleyside; Art Director: Simon Armstrong; Production: none given; Client: Victim Support; Agency: Impiric, London

Third Place

Entry Name: Save a Life; Creative Directors: Xanthos Christodoulou, Brian Storey; Copywriter: Rob Pateman; Art Director: Lorna Mills; Production: Maurice Miles; Client: National Blood Service; Agency: Brann Ltd., London

Campaign — Business Multimedia Nonprofit

Third Place

Entry Name: “Geert Goes Gala”; Creative Director: none given; Copywriter: Johan Verest; Art Director: Geert Buntinx; Production: none given; Client: Geert Buntinx; Agency: OgilvyOne Worldwide Brussels, Brussels, Belgium

Campaign — Business Single Medium

First Place

Entry Name: Telecom Datalistas Package; Creative Director: Gerson Cury; Copywriter: Efraim Kapulski; Art Director: Adner Pinto Ferreira; Production: Solange Gomes, Till Santos; Client: Datalistas; Agency: G&K Marketing Direto, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Second Place

Entry Name: IBM Nefinity Casino; Creative Director: Folker Wrage; Copywriter: Joerg Bewersdorff; Art Director: Heinz-Peter Becker; Production: Antje Glaab; Client: IBM Germany; Agency: OgilvyOne Worldwide, Frankfurt, Germany

Third Place

Entry Name: Personnel; Creative Directors: Jurgen Fechner, Petra Pokorny; Copywriter: Petra Pokorny; Art Director: Ulrike Jacobsen; Production: Eyck Neubauer; Client: Suddeutsche Zeitung; Agency: Fritsch Heine Rapp Collins; GmbH, Hamburg, Germany

Campaign — Business Multimedia

First Place

Entry Name: ION Campaign; Creative Directors: Richard Eber, Nancy Greenberg; Copywriters: John Steinhardt, Richard Sprano, Jim Mazzola; Art Directors: Bernard Urban, Jack Palancio; Production: Rhonda Wasserman, Bob Olet; Client: Sprint; Agency: McCann Relationship Marketing, New York

First Place

Entry Name: The Temptation; Creative Director: Nuria Martinez; Copywriter: Alfredo Cano; Art Director: Antonio Salichs; Production: none given; Client: Movierecord; Agency: MRM Cano & Martinez, Barcelona, Spain

Second Place

Entry Name: Click Click — Bye Bye; Creative Directors: Joe Cupani, Mark Horn; Copywriters: Renee McElroy, David Reitman, Doug Feinstein; Art Directors: Brendan Dowling, Martha Savitzky, Jane Walsh; Production: Emece Szorenyi, Ed Subitzky; Client: Self-Promotion; Agency: Impiric, New York

Third Place

Entry Name: Windows 2000; Creative Director: Richard Eber; Copywriter: Frank Corkrum; Art Director: Elisabeth Wynn; Production: none given; Client: Microsoft; Agency: McCann Relationship Marketing, New York

Honorees

Irving Wunderman Award

Bruce Lee

Senior Partner, North American Creative Director, OgilvyOne, New York

Andi Emerson Award

Jim Kobs

Founder, Kobs Gregory Passavant

Total
0
Shares
Related Posts