TEST TEST ----Caples Awards

Share this article:


Here is a complete list of winners:


Best in Show:


The Martin Agency


Yellow Pages Publishers Association


First Place, Business -- Collateral


Entry Name: Jon Lovitz in Bed; Creative Directors: John Mahoney, Cliff Sorah; Copywriter: Brad Gilmore; Art Director: Ken Spera; Production: none given; Client: Yellow Pages Publishers Association; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA


Print - Consumer


First Place


Entry Name: Order Your Subaru Now; Creative Director: none given; Copywriter: Dana Holder; Art Director: Fiona Berry; Production: Mark Dillon; Client: Subaru Australia; Agency: Leo Burnett, Sydney


Second Place


Entry Name: Eye for an Eye; Creative Director: Randy Belcher


Copywriter: Brad Gilmore; Art Director: Kathryn Gammino; Production: Marge Hickman; Client: FMC Corp.; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA


Third Place


Entry Name: Jetstream -- Speed Kills; Creative Directors: Graham Fordyce,


Anthony Peplow; Copywriter: Graham Fordyce; Art Director: Anthony Peplow; Production: Nicola Lowe; Client: Telecom New Zealand Ltd.; Agency: Saatchi & Saatchi, Wellington, New Zealand


Print -- Consumer Nonprofit


Third Place: Entry Name: Story of My Life; Creative Director: Richard Eber; Copywriters: Steve Cowles, Gary Scheiner; Art Director: Lisa Pfitzner; Production: none given


Client: Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research; Agency: McCann Relationship Marketing, New York


Print - Business


First Place


Entry Name: FEN Mom Ad; Creative Director: Nancy Harhut; Copywriter: Andy Doucette; Art Directors: Phil Livingston, Mary Sorenson; Production: Melinda Doane


Client: Family Education.com; Agency: Mullen, Wenham, MA


Second Place


Entry Name: Woman in Red; Creative Directors: Shelley Lanman, Carole Weitz; Copywriters: David Zeltser, Kathy Gulrich; Art Directors: Steve Jamilla, Maria Chang; Production: Jim Ahern; Client: Compaq Computer Corp.; Agency: DraftWorldwide, New York


Second Place


Entry Name: The Fashion Mouse; Creative Directors: Roddy Kerr, Arthur Parshotam; Copywriter: Simon Watts; Art Director: Michael Jones; Production: Isabel Wray; Client: WGSN (Worth Global Style Network); Agency: Lowe Direct, London


Radio -- Consumer


First Place


Entry Name: Meany Pants; Creative Director: Alan Munro; Copywriter: Richard Harris; Production: Catharine Jones; Client: Standard Life Bank; Agency: Carlina Draft Worldwide, Edinburgh, Scotland


First Place


Entry Name: Features; Creative Director: Michael Newman; Copywriters: Andy Firth, Gary Cunliffe; Production: Street Remley; Client: NRMA Second Hand Car Service; Agency: Saatchi & Saatchi, Sydney


Second Place


Entry Name: Music, Movies, Travel; Creative Director: Steve Stretton; Copywriters: John Vinton, Martin Lythgoe; Production: James Pais; Client: Virgin Net; Agency: Archibald Ingall Stretton, London


Radio -- Business


Second Place


Entry Name: Help the Developer; Creative Directors: Bruce Lee, Mark Millar; Copywriter: Mark Millar; Production: Danny Murtaugh; Client: IBM Developerworks; Agency: OgilvyOne Worldwide, New York


Direct Mail -- Consumer Standard


First Place


Entry Name: The Ardbeg Committee; Creative Director: Dave Mullen; Copywriter: Liz Holt; Art Director: Dave Mullen; Production: Bob Lorie; Client: Glenmorangie Malt Whiskey; Agency: OneAgency, Edinburgh, Scotland


First Place


Entry Name: The New Rava "The Institute of Autotherapy;" Creative Directors: Bob Nash, Ian Haworth; Copywriters: Cathy Halstead, Justin Rogers; Art Directors: Dave Scott, Andy Mawson; Production: Pete Gettins; Client: Toyota (GB); Agency: WWAV Rapp Collins, London


Second Place


Entry Name: Dingo Blue Breeding Program; Creative Directors: Rob Morrison, Matt McGrath; Copywriter: Jennie Mowbray; Art Director: Nik Robinson; Production: Gillian Dravitzki, Gill Saker; Client: Dingo Blue Internet, Long Distance and Mobile phone Services; Agency: George Patterson Bates, North Sydney


Direct Mail -- Consumer Dimensional


First Place


Entry Name: Guinness Rugby World CupCampaign; Creative Director: Jon Dytor; Copywriter: Catherine Béar; Art Director: Phil Ridge; Production: Nicki Mason; Client: Guinness Agency: Brann Worldwide, Gloucestershire, UK


Second Place


Entry Name: Sail Bag and Paddle; Creative Directors: Matthew Shirtcliffe, Patrick Murphy; Copywriter: none given; Art Director: none given; Production: Cheri Joliffe; Client: Bank of New Zealand; Agency: Aim Direct, Auckland, New Zealand


Third Place


Entry Name: Socks; Creative Directors: Paul Readman, Stephen Broadhurst; Copywriter: Dawn Kermani; Art Director: Mark Flett; Production: none given; Client: The Macallan Single Malt Scotch Whisky, Highland Distillers; Agency: WWAV Rapp Collins Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland


Direct Mail -- Consumer Retention


First Place


Entry Name: Scrapbook; Creative Director: Anne Moore; Copywriter: Laura Kilpatrick


Art Director: Joe Pas; Production: Susan Podlesney; Client: Chevy Suburban; Agency: Campbell-Ewald, Warren, MI


Second Place


Entry Name: Audi Class; Creative Director: Borja Orozco; Copywriter: Mar Calbo; Art Directors: Paul Paixa, Cesar Asensio; Production: Patricia Mediavilla; Client: Volkswagen Audi Espana; Agency: CP Comunicacion Proximity, Madrid


Third Place


Entry Name: Piggy Bank;Creative Director: none given; Copywriter: Margo McWilliam


Art Director: Gary Godkin; Production: Dannie Bundis, Mark Taffs; Client: Alphapharm


Agency: Leo Burnett, Sydney


Direct Mail -- Business Standard


First Place


Entry Name: Self-Promotion; Creative Director: Detlef Rump; Copywriter: Henry Brammer; Art Director: Jessica Teschke; Production: none given; Client: Self-Promotion; Agency: Knauer Rump Partner, Hamburg, Germany


Second Place


Entry Name: Installed Base Quarterly Mail (Bee mailer); Creative Director: Paul Huber; Copywriter: Pamela Hilborn; Art Director: Jen Shockley; Production: Theresa Fogoros; Client: micronpc.com; Agency: Miller/Huber Relationship Marketing, San Francisco


Third Place


Entry Name: Rubbish ... Brilliant!; Creative Director: Dave Mullen; Copywriters: Alan Stobie, Liz Holt, Rebecca Wood; Art Directors: Dave Mullen, Alan Thompson, John Shannon; Production: Bob Lorie, Paul Campbell; Client: Curtis Fine Papers; Agency: OneAgency, Edinburgh, Scotland


Direct Mail -- Business Dimensional


First Place


Entry Name: Cast; Creative Director: Luis Santos; Copywriters: Antonio Herrero, Estibaliz Gurruchaga; Art Directors: Gustavo Pino, Miguel Gonzalez; Production: Timoteo Martin; Client: Asisa Medical Insurance; Agency: CP Comunicacion Proximity, Madrid


Second Place


Entry Name: UnitedHealthcare Two-Stage Car Mailer; Creative Director: Kelly Vernon; Copywriter: Troy Thomas; Art Directors: Marian McDevitt, Mike Cullis; Production: Bruce Hall, Frank Harnden; Client: UnitedHealthcare; Agency: Publicis Dialog, Salt Lake City, UT


Third Place


Entry Name: IBM Software Lunch Invite; Creative Director: Peter Bidenko; Copywriter: Jason Stubbs; Art Director: Felicity Bidenko; Production: John Wood, Kirsty Ainsworth; Client: IBM Software; Agency: Impiric Sydney, Sydney


Third Place


Entry Name: Voodoo Doll; Creative Director: Stephen Etzine; Copywriter: Mark Rosica; Art Director: Chuck Thompson; Production: Mark Rosica; Client: Gallerywatch.com; Agency: Eisner Communications, Baltimore


Direct Mail -- Business Retention


First Place


Entry Name: Creative Pen; Creative Directors: Graham Mills, Jack Nolan; Copywriter: Richard Johnson; Art Director: Ian Mitchell; Production: none given; Client: Self-Promotion; Agency: Impiric, London


Second Place


Entry Name: We Are Moving the Whole Load; Creative Director: Ezequiel Trivino; Copywriter: Ana Lumbreras; Art Director: Miguel Gonzalez; Production: Julio Lopez; Client: Grupo Contrapunto; Agency: CP Comunicacion Proximity, Madrid


Third Place


Entry Name: Christmas Tale; Creative Director: none given; Copywriter: Alvaro Gonzalez; Art Director: David Lee; Production: Jose Vicente Garcia; Client: Iberia Airlines; Agency: CP Comunicacion Proximity, Madrid


Outdoor -- Consumer


First Place


Entry Name: Moan, Moan, Moan; Creative Director: Matt Cumming; Copywriter: Steven Samuel; Art Director: Jamie Buckingham; Production: Jon Keppell; Client: Adultshop.com; Agency: Euro RSCG Partnership, North Sydney


Second Place


Entry Name: Reverse Blindness; Creative Director: Steve Walpole; Copywriter: Louise Hart; Art Director: Jim McGarry; Production: Alan Norman; Client: Sight Savers International; Agency: Clark McKay and Walpole, London


Collateral -- Consumer


First Place


Entry Name: Why Is Everyone So Revved Up About the New Honda S2000?; Creative Director: Larry Postaer; Copywriter: Andrea Drever; Art Director: Jane Guthrie; Production: Kristy Davis; Client: American Honda Motor Co. Inc.; Agency: Rubin Postaer Direct, Santa Monica, CA


Collateral -- Business


First Place


Entry Name: Jon Lovitz in Bed; Creative Directors: John Mahoney, Cliff Sorah; Copywriter: Brad Gilmore; Art Director: Ken Spera; Production: none given; Client: Yellow Pages Publishers Association; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA


Catalog -- Consumer


Second Place


Entry Name: Spring 2000 Bed & Bath; Creative Director: Kit Hinrichs; Copywriter: Nancy Williamson; Art Directors: Karen Berndt, Leslie Wagner; Production: none given; Client: L.L. Bean; Agency: Pentagram, San Francisco


Third Place


Entry Name: Citibank Rewards 2000 Catalogue; Creative Director: Peter Bidenko; Copywriter: Benn Sutton; Art Director: Stuart Dammery; Production: none given; Client: Citibank Rewards; Agency: Impiric Sydney, Sydney


Catalog - Business


Second Place


Entry Name: Create a Little Magic; Creative Directors: Andrea Trotenberg, Mike Schif; Copywriter: Larry Liss; Art Director: Silverio Camacho; Production: none given; Client: Chicago Children's Memorial Hospital; Agency: Rapp Collins Worldwide, Chicago


Interactive -- Consumer


First Place


Entry Name: Ericsson Event Site; Creative Director: Peter Shen; Copywriter: Yvonne Chen; Art Director: Haw Hsu; Production: Haw Hsu; Client: Ericsson Mobile Phone; Agency: OgilvyInteractive, Taipei, Taiwan


Second Place


Entry Name: Strip-o-Gram; Creative Director: Matt Cumming; Copywriter: Jim Ferron; Art Director: Sean Lavery; Production: Jim Boswell; Client: Adultshop.com; Agency: Euro RSCG Partnership, North Sydney


Third Place


Entry Name: Bausch & Lomb Club Site; Creative Director: Peter Shen; Copywriter: Jong Hsing; Art Director: Hans Huang; Production: Hans Huang; Client: Bausch & Lomb; Agency: OgilvyInteractive, Taipei, Taiwan


Third Place


Entry Name: Perfect - 468 X 60; Creative Director: Fabio Palma; Copywriter: Kate Toon


Art Director: Fabio Palma; Production: Kate Toon; Client: Commonwealth Bank of Australia; Agency: Singleton Ogilvy Interactive, Sydney


Television -- Consumer


First Place


Entry Name: Collect Call; Creative Directors: Randy Belcher, Mike Hughes; Copywriter: Bob Meagher; Art Director: Pat Wittich; Production: Amy Daniels; Client: Geico Direct; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA


Second Place


Entry Name: Hold the Mayo; Creative Directors: Randy Belcher, Mike Hughes; Copywriter: Randy Belcher; Art Director: Ken Spera; Production: Amy Daniels; Client: Geico Direct; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA


Third Place


Entry Name: Mantra; Creative Director: Bruce Lee; Copywriters: Todd Heyman, Bruce Lee; Art Directors: Julie Lam, A. Mintzer; Production: Terri Debonis; Client: Ameritrade; Agency: OgilvyOne Worldwide, New York


Television -- Consumer Nonprofit


Second Place


Entry Name: Open Your Eyes; Creative Director: Maria Phillips; Copywriter: Lisette Teasdale; Art Director: Martyn Fern; Production: Jennie Shellard; Client: National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children; Agency: WWAV Rapp Collins, London


Television -- Longform Infomercial


Third Place


Entry Name: Behind the Seas; Creative Director: Hélène Côté; Copywriter: Perry Fauer; Art Director: Leo Zanis; Production: Sharan James; Client: U.S. Navy; Agency: Rapp Collins Worldwide, New York


Campaign -- Consumer Single Medium Nonprofit


Second Place


Entry Name: Recruitment Campaign; Creative Directors: Graham Mills, Jack Nolan; Copywriter: Ross Keenleyside; Art Director: Simon Armstrong; Production: none given; Client: Victim Support; Agency: Impiric, London


Third Place


Entry Name: Soap Box; Story of My Life; Creative Director: Richard Eber; Copywriters: Steve Cowles, Gary Scheiner; Art Director: Lisa Pfitzner; Production: none given; Client: Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research; Agency: McCann Relationship Marketing, New York


Campaign -- Consumer Multimedia


First Place


Entry Name: We'll Give You the Real History on Any Used Car; Creative Director: Hal Tench; Copywriter: Raymond McKinney; Art Director: Ty Harper; Production: Jody Whittenberg, John Noble; Client: Carfax; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA


Second Place


Entry Name: There's Never Been a Better Time to Move; Creative Directors: Bob Price, Matt Eastwood; Copywriters: Bob Price, Paul Taylor, Andrew North; Art Directors: Tan Gout Nee, Tony Banks, Adam Whitehead; Production: Paul Bennett, Karen Muxworthy; Client: ANZ Bank; Agency: M&C Saatchi, Melbourne


Third Place


Entry Name: Wakeboarder; Creative Director: Will Awdry; Copywriter: Nick O'Bryan-Tear; Art Director: Al Welsh; Production: none given; Client: Audi UK; Agency: BBH, London


Campaign -- Consumer Single Medium


First Place


Entry Name: We'll Give You the Real History on Any Used Car; Creative Director: Hal Tench; Copywriter: Raymond McKinney; Art Director: Ty Harper; Production: John Noble, Jody Whittenberg; Client: Carfax Inc.; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA


First Place


Entry Name: "Mantra," "Nail Salon," "Massage"; Creative Director: Bruce Lee; Copywriters: Bruce Lee, Todd Heyman; Art Director: Julie Lam; Production: A. Mintzer, Terri Debonis; Client: Ameritrade; Agency: OgilvyOne Worldwide, New York


Second Place


Entry Name: "Cube," "Tube," "Lab Kit"; Creative Director: Doug Klein; Copywriters: Ronn Pearson, Ellen Barnett; Art Directors: Scott Hill, Linnette Hill; Production: Sinead Whelan; Client: Reflect.com; Agency: Rapp Collins Worldwide, New York


Third Place


Entry Name: Disguise, Doorbell; Creative Directors: Randy Belcher, Steve Humble; Copywriter: Ann Marie Floyd Hite; Art Director: Mark Braddock; Production: none given; Client: Homebytes; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA


Third Place


Entry Name: U.S. Army Recruitment Banner; Creative Directors: Joe Cupani, Jane Walsh


Copywriters: Doug Feinstein, Chad Wall, Barbara Newman; Art Directors: Stan Swenson, Kim Smith, Scott Carlton; Production: Eddie Chan, Meredith Letts; Client: U.S. Army


Agency: Impiric, New York


Campaign -- Consumer Multimedia Nonprofit


First Place


Entry Name: Recruitment Campaign; Creative Directors: Graham Mills, Jack Nolan; Copywriter: Ross Keenleyside; Art Director: Simon Armstrong; Production: none given; Client: Victim Support; Agency: Impiric, London


Third Place


Entry Name: Save a Life; Creative Directors: Xanthos Christodoulou, Brian Storey; Copywriter: Rob Pateman; Art Director: Lorna Mills; Production: Maurice Miles; Client: National Blood Service; Agency: Brann Ltd., London


Campaign -- Business Multimedia Nonprofit


Third Place


Entry Name: "Geert Goes Gala"; Creative Director: none given; Copywriter: Johan Verest; Art Director: Geert Buntinx; Production: none given; Client: Geert Buntinx; Agency: OgilvyOne Worldwide Brussels, Brussels, Belgium


Campaign -- Business Single Medium


First Place


Entry Name: Telecom Datalistas Package; Creative Director: Gerson Cury; Copywriter: Efraim Kapulski; Art Director: Adner Pinto Ferreira; Production: Solange Gomes, Till Santos; Client: Datalistas; Agency: G&K Marketing Direto, Sao Paulo, Brazil


Second Place


Entry Name: IBM Nefinity Casino; Creative Director: Folker Wrage; Copywriter: Joerg Bewersdorff; Art Director: Heinz-Peter Becker; Production: Antje Glaab; Client: IBM Germany; Agency: OgilvyOne Worldwide, Frankfurt, Germany


Third Place


Entry Name: Personnel; Creative Directors: Jurgen Fechner, Petra Pokorny; Copywriter: Petra Pokorny; Art Director: Ulrike Jacobsen; Production: Eyck Neubauer; Client: Suddeutsche Zeitung; Agency: Fritsch Heine Rapp Collins; GmbH, Hamburg, Germany


Campaign -- Business Multimedia


First Place


Entry Name: ION Campaign; Creative Directors: Richard Eber, Nancy Greenberg; Copywriters: John Steinhardt, Richard Sprano, Jim Mazzola; Art Directors: Bernard Urban, Jack Palancio; Production: Rhonda Wasserman, Bob Olet; Client: Sprint; Agency: McCann Relationship Marketing, New York


First Place


Entry Name: The Temptation; Creative Director: Nuria Martinez; Copywriter: Alfredo Cano; Art Director: Antonio Salichs; Production: none given; Client: Movierecord; Agency: MRM Cano & Martinez, Barcelona, Spain


Second Place


Entry Name: Click Click -- Bye Bye; Creative Directors: Joe Cupani, Mark Horn; Copywriters: Renee McElroy, David Reitman, Doug Feinstein; Art Directors: Brendan Dowling, Martha Savitzky, Jane Walsh; Production: Emece Szorenyi, Ed Subitzky; Client: Self-Promotion; Agency: Impiric, New York


Third Place


Entry Name: Windows 2000; Creative Director: Richard Eber; Copywriter: Frank Corkrum; Art Director: Elisabeth Wynn; Production: none given; Client: Microsoft; Agency: McCann Relationship Marketing, New York


Honorees


Irving Wunderman Award


Bruce Lee


Senior Partner, North American Creative Director, OgilvyOne, New York


Andi Emerson Award


Jim Kobs


Founder, Kobs Gregory Passavant


Share this article:
You must be a registered member of Direct Marketing News to post a comment.

Sign up to our newsletters

Follow us on Twitter @dmnews

Latest Jobs:

More in News

App of the Week: CardsApp

App of the Week: CardsApp

The app lets users select loyalty cards on their phone or smartwatch to display QR codes at check out time.

Rakuten Marketing Moves to a Unified Platform

Rakuten Marketing Moves to a Unified Platform

Omni experience consolidates all channel offerings into a single platform and dashboard to provide better management of the customer funnel.

Hawk Search Widens its Global Reach

Hawk Search Widens its Global Reach

Hawk Search's solution offers support for more than twice as many languages as other site search providers, according to the company.