More Caples Award Winners

Share this article:
Single Medium Consumer Campaign


First Place


Entry Name: Meeting Hall/Hall of Mistakes/Wedding/House on the Edge; Agency: The Martin Agency, United States; Creative Director: Steve Bassett; Copywriters: Josh Gold, Ken Hines; Art Director: Sean Riley; Production: Jenny Kennedy; Client: Champion Mortgage


Second Place


Entry Name: Rendezvous the Game of Early Acquisition; Agency: McCann Relationship Marketing, United States; Creative Director: Richard Eber; Copywriter: Larry Laiksin; Art Directors: Chris Duggan, Michele Conwisar; Production: Rhonda Wasserman; Client: Buick


Third Place


Entry Name: All I Want/Marke Room/Steve 3; Agency: Lowe Lintas & P; Artners, United States; Copywriter: Jeffrey Asch; Art Director: Carol Fiorino; Production: John McAdorey; Client: Dell Computer Corp.


Single Medium Consumer Campaign Nonprofit


Second Place


Entry Name: The Main Event; Agency: McCann Relationship Marketing, United States; Creative Director: Richard Eber; Copywriters: Gary Scheiner, Steve Cowles; Art Director: Lisa Pfizner; Client: The Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research


Third Place


Entry Name: Flight Path, Moon; Agency: George Patterson Bates, Australia; Creative Director: Matt McGrath; Copywriter: Amanda Meldrum; Art Director: Sian Binder; Production: Gill Saker; Client: Royal Flying Doctors Service


Multimedia Consumer Campaign


First Place


Entry Name: 101 Better Ways to Save; Agency: M&C Saatchi Direct, Australia; Creative Directors: Bob Price, Paul Taylor; Copywriters: Sandra Galiazzo, Paul Kennedy, Paul Taylor; Art Directors: Tan Gout Nee, Tony Banks; Production: Pat Vitetta, Karen Muxworthy; Client: ANZ Bank


Second Place


Entry Name: It's How You Get Somewhere on


Wall Street; Agency: OgilvyOne Worldwide, United States; Creative Directors: Steve Diamond, Paul Norris; Copywriters: Josh Kemeny, Scott Murray; Art Directors: Stu; Art Cohn, Heath Matyjewicz; Production: Tricia Banks; Client: Ameritrade


Second Place


Entry Name: It's a Skoda. Honest. ; Agency: Archibald Ingall Stretton, United Kingdom; Creative Directors: Steve Stretton, Matt Morley-Brown; Copywriters: Dan Colley, Neil Harris; Art Directors: John Treacy, Richard Lee; Production: Kieran King; Client: Skoda Auto UK


Third Place


Entry Name: Swedish Winter; Agency: Lowe Live, United Kingdom; Creative Directors: Roddy Kerr, ; Arthur Parshotam; Copywriter: Ken Richman; Art Director: Tyrone Probert; Production: Deborah Whitehead; Client: Saab Great Britain Ltd.


Multimedia Consumer Campaign Nonprofit


Second Place


Entry Name: Child Labour Campaign; Agency: Saatchi & Saatchi, Australia; Creative Directors: Malcolm Payntou, Luke Dunkerley; Copywriter: Luke Chess; Art Director: Vince Lagana; Production: Jenny McMahon; Client: UNICEF Australia


Second Place


Entry Name: Volunteering World; Agency: Leonardo, United Kingdom; Creative Director: Gary Sharpen; Copywriter: Wesley Hawes; Art Directors: Stu; Art Button, Dave Brady; Production: Jackie Graham; Client: VSO


Single Medium Business Campaign


First Place


Entry Name: Polaroid and Film; Agency: George Patterson Bates, Australia; Creative Director: Robin Sinclair; Copywriter: Joff Dumas; Art Director: Anna Constanti; Production: Eileen Boere; Client: The National Australia Bank


First Place


Entry Name: Mission Ole Olsen; Agency: OgilvyOne Worldwide, Germany; Creative Director: Dieter Denk; Copywriters: Sonja Karl, Jorg Bewersdorff; Art Director: Dorothea Schulz; Client: American Express International


Second Place


Entry Name: What's a Thumb Good for? Got a Right Thumb?; Agency: The Martin Agency, United States; Creative Director: Valerie Foley; Copywriter: Brad Gilmore; Art Directors: Ken Spera, John Goldberg; Production: Jan Conception; Client: FMC Corp.


Third Place


Entry Name: Veritas Selection; Agency: SkaDialog Werbeagentur, Germany; Creative Director: Alexander Szugger; Copywriter: Alexander Szugger; Art Directors: Ingo Romling, Thomas Satori; Client: Veritas SG Investment Trust GmbH


Multimedia Business Campaign


First Place


Entry Name: Pyramid Power; Agency: OgilvyOne Worldwide, Singapore; Creative Director: Shane Weaver; Copywriters: Shane Weaver, Tan Kim Lee; Art Director: Shayne Pooley; Production: Christopher Chan; Client: OgilvyOne Worldwide


Second Place


Entry Name: A Game You'll Never Play/Turn the Shipping/Fore; Agency: The Martin Agency, United States; Creative Directors: Valerie Foley, Cliff Sorah; Copywriters: Cedric Geise, Joel Jamison, John Mahoney; Art Directors: Kathryn Gammino, Laurie Gilmore, Mark Zukor; Production: Lenore Harris, Jenny Schoenherr; Client: United Parcel Service


Third Place


Entry Name: Everyday Savings - Spend Activation; Agency: DraftWorldwide, United States; Creative Directors: Ed Flanagan, Peter Van Dijk; Copywriter: Peter Van Dijk; Art Directors: Dale Hazelton, Ed Flanagan; Production: Jackie Anderson, David Lacey; Client: American Express Small Business Services


Third Place


Entry Name: Top Agents-License to Win; Agency: Proximity, Portugal; Creative Director: Joao Geada; Copywriters: Miguel Pate, Joana Leal; Art Directors: Joao Geada, Lelso Eduardo; Client: Novis Telecom


Irving Wunderman Award


Richard Eber, MRM Partners Worldwide


Share this article:
You must be a registered member of Direct Marketing News to post a comment.

Sign up to our newsletters

Follow us on Twitter @dmnews

Latest Jobs:

More in News

Target Names Retail Veteran Brian Cornell as CEO

Target Names Retail Veteran Brian Cornell as CEO

He leaves the top job at PepsiCo Foods to take the spot vacated by Greg Steinhafel in the aftermath of the data breach.

NBA Names Insurance Exec as its CMO

NBA Names Insurance Exec as its CMO

Nationwide and State Farm veteran Pamela El takes the league's marketing helm next month.

Bloomberg Names Bigley CMO

Bloomberg Names Bigley CMO

Communications chief Deirdre Bigley is appointed head of global marketing for the business and financial news company.