Caples Awards -- Direct Mail Winners

Share this article:
And the winners are:


Direct Mail -- Consumer Standard


First Place


Entry Name: The Ardbeg Committee; Creative Director: Dave Mullen; Copywriter: Liz Holt; Art Director: Dave Mullen; Production: Bob Lorie; Client: Glenmorangie Malt Whiskey; Agency: OneAgency, Edinburgh, Scotland


First Place


Entry Name: The New Rava "The Institute of Autotherapy;" Creative Directors: Bob Nash, Ian Haworth; Copywriters: Cathy Halstead, Justin Rogers; Art Directors: Dave Scott, Andy Mawson; Production: Pete Gettins; Client: Toyota (GB); Agency: WWAV Rapp Collins, London


Second Place


Entry Name: Dingo Blue Breeding Program; Creative Directors: Rob Morrison, Matt McGrath; Copywriter: Jennie Mowbray; Art Director: Nik Robinson; Production: Gillian Dravitzki, Gill Saker; Client: Dingo Blue Internet, Long Distance and Mobile phone Services; Agency: George Patterson Bates, North Sydney


Direct Mail -- Consumer Dimensional


First Place


Entry Name: Guinness Rugby World CupCampaign; Creative Director: Jon Dytor; Copywriter: Catherine Béar; Art Director: Phil Ridge; Production: Nicki Mason; Client: Guinness Agency: Brann Worldwide, Gloucestershire, UK


Second Place


Entry Name: Sail Bag and Paddle; Creative Directors: Matthew Shirtcliffe, Patrick Murphy; Copywriter: none given; Art Director: none given; Production: Cheri Joliffe; Client: Bank of New Zealand; Agency: Aim Direct, Auckland, New Zealand


Third Place


Entry Name: Socks; Creative Directors: Paul Readman, Stephen Broadhurst; Copywriter: Dawn Kermani; Art Director: Mark Flett; Production: none given; Client: The Macallan Single Malt Scotch Whisky, Highland Distillers; Agency: WWAV Rapp Collins Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland


Direct Mail -- Consumer Retention


First Place


Entry Name: Scrapbook; Creative Director: Anne Moore; Copywriter: Laura Kilpatrick; Art Director: Joe Pas; Production: Susan Podlesney; Client: Chevy Suburban; Agency: Campbell-Ewald, Warren, MI


Second Place


Entry Name: Audi Class; Creative Director: Borja Orozco; Copywriter: Mar Calbo; Art Directors: Paul Paixa, Cesar Asensio; Production: Patricia Mediavilla; Client: Volkswagen Audi Espana; Agency: CP Comunicacion Proximity, Madrid


Third Place


Entry Name: Piggy Bank;Creative Director: none given; Copywriter: Margo McWilliam; Art Director: Gary Godkin; Production: Dannie Bundis, Mark Taffs; Client: Alphapharm; Agency: Leo Burnett, Sydney


Direct Mail -- Business Standard


First Place


Entry Name: Self-Promotion; Creative Director: Detlef Rump; Copywriter: Henry Brammer; Art Director: Jessica Teschke; Production: none given; Client: Self-Promotion; Agency: Knauer Rump Partner, Hamburg, Germany


Second Place


Entry Name: Installed Base Quarterly Mail (Bee mailer); Creative Director: Paul Huber; Copywriter: Pamela Hilborn; Art Director: Jen Shockley; Production: Theresa Fogoros; Client: micronpc.com; Agency: Miller/Huber Relationship Marketing, San Francisco


Third Place


Entry Name: Rubbish ... Brilliant!; Creative Director: Dave Mullen; Copywriters: Alan Stobie, Liz Holt, Rebecca Wood; Art Directors: Dave Mullen, Alan Thompson, John Shannon; Production: Bob Lorie, Paul Campbell; Client: Curtis Fine Papers; Agency: OneAgency, Edinburgh, Scotland


Direct Mail -- Business Dimensional


First Place


Entry Name: Cast; Creative Director: Luis Santos; Copywriters: Antonio Herrero, Estibaliz Gurruchaga; Art Directors: Gustavo Pino, Miguel Gonzalez; Production: Timoteo Martin; Client: Asisa Medical Insurance; Agency: CP Comunicacion Proximity, Madrid


Second Place


Entry Name: UnitedHealthcare Two-Stage Car Mailer; Creative Director: Kelly Vernon; Copywriter: Troy Thomas; Art Directors: Marian McDevitt, Mike Cullis; Production: Bruce Hall, Frank Harnden; Client: UnitedHealthcare; Agency: Publicis Dialog, Salt Lake City, UT


Third Place


Entry Name: IBM Software Lunch Invite; Creative Director: Peter Bidenko; Copywriter: Jason Stubbs; Art Director: Felicity Bidenko; Production: John Wood, Kirsty Ainsworth; Client: IBM Software; Agency: Impiric Sydney, Sydney


Third Place


Entry Name: Voodoo Doll; Creative Director: Stephen Etzine; Copywriter: Mark Rosica; Art Director: Chuck Thompson; Production: Mark Rosica; Client: Gallerywatch.com; Agency: Eisner Communications, Baltimore


Direct Mail -- Business Retention


First Place


Entry Name: Creative Pen; Creative Directors: Graham Mills, Jack Nolan; Copywriter: Richard Johnson; Art Director: Ian Mitchell; Production: none given; Client: Self-Promotion; Agency: Impiric, London


Second Place


Entry Name: We Are Moving the Whole Load; Creative Director: Ezequiel Trivino; Copywriter: Ana Lumbreras; Art Director: Miguel Gonzalez; Production: Julio Lopez; Client: Grupo Contrapunto; Agency: CP Comunicacion Proximity, Madrid


Third Place


Entry Name: Christmas Tale; Creative Director: none given; Copywriter: Alvaro Gonzalez; Art Director: David Lee; Production: Jose Vicente Garcia; Client: Iberia Airlines; Agency: CP Comunicacion Proximity, Madrid


Share this article:
close

Next Article in News

Sign up to our newsletters

Follow us on Twitter @dmnews

Latest Jobs:

More in News

News Byte: Comcast Expanding Global Ad Delivery Through Partnership

News Byte: Comcast Expanding Global Ad Delivery Through ...

Through a partnership with Adstream , Comcast's AdDelivery Service expands its footprint across the globe.

40 Under 40 2014: Nominations Are Now Open!

40 Under 40 2014: Nominations Are Now Open!

It's time to nominate the 2014 crop of young marketing luminaries for Direct Marketing News's 40 Under 40 Awards. The deadline is Friday, June 6, 2014.

News Byte: MediaCrossing Partners with ASL Marketing on Youth Marketing Tool

News Byte: MediaCrossing Partners with ASL Marketing on ...

The digital media trading firm and marketing database company aim to help marketers target 13 to 34 year olds.