Caples Awards -- Campaign Winners

Share this article:
And the winners are:


Campaign -- Consumer Single Medium Nonprofit


Second Place


Entry Name: Recruitment Campaign; Creative Directors: Graham Mills, Jack Nolan; Copywriter: Ross Keenleyside; Art Director: Simon Armstrong; Production: none given; Client: Victim Support; Agency: Impiric, London


Third Place


Entry Name: Soap Box; Story of My Life; Creative Director: Richard Eber; Copywriters: Steve Cowles, Gary Scheiner; Art Director: Lisa Pfitzner; Production: none given; Client: Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research; Agency: McCann Relationship Marketing, New York


Campaign -- Consumer Multimedia


First Place


Entry Name: We'll Give You the Real History on Any Used Car; Creative Director: Hal Tench; Copywriter: Raymond McKinney; Art Director: Ty Harper; Production: Jody Whittenberg, John Noble; Client: Carfax; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA


Second Place


Entry Name: There's Never Been a Better Time to Move; Creative Directors: Bob Price, Matt Eastwood; Copywriters: Bob Price, Paul Taylor, Andrew North; Art Directors: Tan Gout Nee, Tony Banks, Adam Whitehead; Production: Paul Bennett, Karen Muxworthy; Client: ANZ Bank; Agency: M&C Saatchi, Melbourne


Third Place


Entry Name: Wakeboarder; Creative Director: Will Awdry; Copywriter: Nick O'Bryan-Tear; Art Director: Al Welsh; Production: none given; Client: Audi UK; Agency: BBH, London


Campaign -- Consumer Single Medium


First Place


Entry Name: We'll Give You the Real History on Any Used Car; Creative Director: Hal Tench; Copywriter: Raymond McKinney; Art Director: Ty Harper; Production: John Noble, Jody Whittenberg; Client: Carfax Inc.; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA


First Place


Entry Name: "Mantra," "Nail Salon," "Massage"; Creative Director: Bruce Lee; Copywriters: Bruce Lee, Todd Heyman; Art Director: Julie Lam; Production: A. Mintzer, Terri Debonis; Client: Ameritrade; Agency: OgilvyOne Worldwide, New York


Second Place


Entry Name: "Cube," "Tube," "Lab Kit"; Creative Director: Doug Klein; Copywriters: Ronn Pearson, Ellen Barnett; Art Directors: Scott Hill, Linnette Hill; Production: Sinead Whelan; Client: Reflect.com; Agency: Rapp Collins Worldwide, New York


Third Place


Entry Name: Disguise, Doorbell; Creative Directors: Randy Belcher, Steve Humble; Copywriter: Ann Marie Floyd Hite; Art Director: Mark Braddock; Production: none given; Client: Homebytes; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA


Third Place


Entry Name: U.S. Army Recruitment Banner; Creative Directors: Joe Cupani, Jane Walsh; Copywriters: Doug Feinstein, Chad Wall, Barbara Newman; Art Directors: Stan Swenson, Kim Smith, Scott Carlton; Production: Eddie Chan, Meredith Letts; Client: U.S. Army; Agency: Impiric, New York


Campaign -- Consumer Multimedia Nonprofit


First Place


Entry Name: Recruitment Campaign; Creative Directors: Graham Mills, Jack Nolan; Copywriter: Ross Keenleyside; Art Director: Simon Armstrong; Production: none given; Client: Victim Support; Agency: Impiric, London


Third Place


Entry Name: Save a Life; Creative Directors: Xanthos Christodoulou, Brian Storey; Copywriter: Rob Pateman; Art Director: Lorna Mills; Production: Maurice Miles; Client: National Blood Service; Agency: Brann Ltd., London


Campaign -- Business Multimedia Nonprofit


Third Place


Entry Name: "Geert Goes Gala"; Creative Director: none given; Copywriter: Johan Verest; Art Director: Geert Buntinx; Production: none given; Client: Geert Buntinx; Agency: OgilvyOne Worldwide Brussels, Brussels, Belgium


Campaign -- Business Single Medium


First Place


Entry Name: Telecom Datalistas Package; Creative Director: Gerson Cury; Copywriter: Efraim Kapulski; Art Director: Adner Pinto Ferreira; Production: Solange Gomes, Till Santos; Client: Datalistas; Agency: G&K Marketing Direto, Sao Paulo, Brazil


Second Place


Entry Name: IBM Nefinity Casino; Creative Director: Folker Wrage; Copywriter: Joerg Bewersdorff; Art Director: Heinz-Peter Becker; Production: Antje Glaab; Client: IBM Germany; Agency: OgilvyOne Worldwide, Frankfurt, Germany


Third Place


Entry Name: Personnel; Creative Directors: Jurgen Fechner, Petra Pokorny; Copywriter: Petra Pokorny; Art Director: Ulrike Jacobsen; Production: Eyck Neubauer; Client: Suddeutsche Zeitung; Agency: Fritsch Heine Rapp Collins; GmbH, Hamburg, Germany


Campaign -- Business Multimedia


First Place


Entry Name: ION Campaign; Creative Directors: Richard Eber, Nancy Greenberg; Copywriters: John Steinhardt, Richard Sprano, Jim Mazzola; Art Directors: Bernard Urban, Jack Palancio; Production: Rhonda Wasserman, Bob Olet; Client: Sprint; Agency: McCann Relationship Marketing, New York


First Place


Entry Name: The Temptation; Creative Director: Nuria Martinez; Copywriter: Alfredo Cano; Art Director: Antonio Salichs; Production: none given; Client: Movierecord; Agency: MRM Cano & Martinez, Barcelona, Spain


Second Place


Entry Name: Click Click -- Bye Bye; Creative Directors: Joe Cupani, Mark Horn; Copywriters: Renee McElroy, David Reitman, Doug Feinstein; Art Directors: Brendan Dowling, Martha Savitzky, Jane Walsh; Production: Emece Szorenyi, Ed Subitzky; Client: Self-Promotion; Agency: Impiric, New York


Third Place


Entry Name: Windows 2000; Creative Director: Richard Eber; Copywriter: Frank Corkrum; Art Director: Elisabeth Wynn; Production: none given; Client: Microsoft; Agency: McCann Relationship Marketing, New York


This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form without prior authorization. Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of Haymarket Media's Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions