Caples Awards -- Best in Show, Honorees, Print and Radio Winners

Share this article:
And the winners are:


Best in Show


The Martin Agency


Yellow Pages Publishers Association


First Place, Business -- Collateral


Entry Name: Jon Lovitz in Bed; Creative Directors: John Mahoney, Cliff Sorah; Copywriter: Brad Gilmore; Art Director: Ken Spera; Production: none given; Client: Yellow Pages Publishers Association; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA


Honorees


Irving Wunderman Award


Bruce Lee, Senior Partner, North American Creative Director, OgilvyOne, New York


Andi Emerson Award


Jim Kobs, Founder, Kobs Gregory Passavant


Print -- Consumer


First Place


Entry Name: Order Your Subaru Now; Creative Director: none given; Copywriter: Dana Holder; Art Director: Fiona Berry; Production: Mark Dillon; Client: Subaru Australia; Agency: Leo Burnett, Sydney


Second Place


Entry Name: Eye for an Eye; Creative Director: Randy Belcher; Copywriter: Brad Gilmore; Art Director: Kathryn Gammino; Production: Marge Hickman; Client: FMC Corp.; Agency: The Martin Agency, Richmond, VA


Third Place


Entry Name: Jetstream -- Speed Kills; Creative Directors: Graham Fordyce, Anthony Peplow; Copywriter: Graham Fordyce; Art Director: Anthony Peplow; Production: Nicola Lowe; Client: Telecom New Zealand Ltd.; Agency: Saatchi & Saatchi, Wellington, New Zealand


Print -- Consumer Nonprofit


Third Place: Entry Name: Story of My Life; Creative Director: Richard Eber; Copywriters: Steve Cowles, Gary Scheiner; Art Director: Lisa Pfitzner; Production: none given; Client: Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research; Agency: McCann Relationship Marketing, New York


Print -- Business


First Place


Entry Name: FEN Mom Ad; Creative Director: Nancy Harhut; Copywriter: Andy Doucette; Art Directors: Phil Livingston, Mary Sorenson; Production: Melinda Doane; Client: Family Education.com; Agency: Mullen, Wenham, MA


Second Place


Entry Name: Woman in Red; Creative Directors: Shelley Lanman, Carole Weitz; Copywriters: David Zeltser, Kathy Gulrich; Art Directors: Steve Jamilla, Maria Chang; Production: Jim Ahern; Client: Compaq Computer Corp.; Agency: DraftWorldwide, New York


Second Place


Entry Name: The Fashion Mouse; Creative Directors: Roddy Kerr, Arthur Parshotam; Copywriter: Simon Watts; Art Director: Michael Jones; Production: Isabel Wray; Client: WGSN (Worth Global Style Network); Agency: Lowe Direct, London


Radio -- Consumer


First Place


Entry Name: Meany Pants; Creative Director: Alan Munro; Copywriter: Richard Harris; Production: Catharine Jones; Client: Standard Life Bank; Agency: Carlina Draft Worldwide, Edinburgh, Scotland


First Place


Entry Name: Features; Creative Director: Michael Newman; Copywriters: Andy Firth, Gary Cunliffe; Production: Street Remley; Client: NRMA Second Hand Car Service; Agency: Saatchi & Saatchi, Sydney


Second Place


Entry Name: Music, Movies, Travel; Creative Director: Steve Stretton; Copywriters: John Vinton, Martin Lythgoe; Production: James Pais; Client: Virgin Net; Agency: Archibald Ingall Stretton, London


Radio -- Business


Second Place


Entry Name: Help the Developer; Creative Directors: Bruce Lee, Mark Millar; Copywriter: Mark Millar; Production: Danny Murtaugh; Client: IBM Developerworks; Agency: OgilvyOne Worldwide, New York


This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in any form without prior authorization. Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of Haymarket Media's Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions